Friday, January 2, 2009

Lots to share....

Oh, the last week has been such a whirlwind! So much has happened!
Lily got her first tooth on December 23rd! Yay, Lil!


Christmas was fantastic! The girls had such a great time & enjoyed all their gifts. Even though the Lilster was sick, she still had a good time. She was especially fond of her Baby Elmo doll!



Camille's favorite toy was likely the VTech Learn to Write toy - - she's played with that thing non-stop. It's SO crazy-loud, though - - I'm not quite certain why toy manufacturers seek to deafen our children with these absurdly high volumes on toys! Perhaps they're in kahoots with the hearing aid folks. It's a conspiracy, I tell ya.


Okay, I digress...

On Christmas Eve, Lily's ear infection had returned with fever and the like, and so I took her to the NextCare urgent clinic. Started her on antibiotics and although she was feeling better, she broke out with a terrible rash a few days later. The pedi couldn't see her, and because her hands and feet were swelling, they asked me to take her to the urgent care center again. Well, the urgent care center doc wouldn't see her. Said I had to take her to the emergency center because of her age. Ugh.... So, a few hundred dollars later, we learned that she was either suffering from a viral infection or a reaction to the amoxicillin. Either way, we needed to give her Benadryl and just wait for it to clear up.
Our poor little honey looked SO bad! I'm posting pics so my mom can see - - apologies to anyone else for subjecting you to this ;)

Today was the Texas Tech / Ole Miss Cotton Bowl. Ya know....at the end of a tiresome "vacation" week, Brandon was sure looking forward to a good game. It sure would've boosted his spirits to see his favorite team play a winning bowl game. Sadly, not in the cards :( Tech lost to those dang Rebels! Oh well, it was a great season, and we'll be looking forward to next year :)

1 comment:

Mommyto3K's said...

Christine,
Glad you guys had a somewhat good Christmas. Sorry for the sickies. We too were there last week. Glad the kids enjoyed their toys and CONGRATS on Lil's 1st tooth. How exciting. Can't wait to see the scrapbook page. I know you probably already have one in the works,lol.

Poor Lilly. Her rash looks awful!! I am so sorry. I hope that she is cleared up. Give your little sweetheart a huge from us. Poor baby!!

I think we have had our fair share of sickness over the past few weeks so, here's to a healthy '09!!